2020 NTPA Event Schedule

Tentative as of February 11, 2020

Update: Ellsworth: Added D 4x4 2.6 (WTPA); deleted SSD 4x4 (R3)

See the legend for descriptions of symbols and abbreviations.






  :          
  /     /     /  

  MARCH 2020

March 20-21
Shipshewana, IN
Deutz-Fahr/Wakarusa Ag NTPA Spring Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Michiana Event Center

Session One: Friday, 6 p.m.
  LSS (Inv), MINI (Inv), SF (Inv), LIM PS (Inv), SEMI (Exh)

Session Two: Saturday, noon
  SF (Inv), TWD (Inv), HF (Inv), PSD 4x4 3.0 (Inv)

Session Three: Saturday, 6 p.m.
  LSS (Inv), MINI (Inv), LIM PS (Inv), PSD 4x4 3.0 (Inv), SEMI (Exh)


  MAY 2020

May 23
West Salem, OH (Spring)
Dragway 42 NTPA Spring Nationals
(Region II Event)
Dragway 42

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  CSS (R2), LT PS (R2), SS FWD SB (R2)



May 29-30
Terre Haute, IN
(Grand National Event)
Wabash Valley Fairgrounds

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  SF, SSD 4x4, PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), PSD 4x4 3.6 (R3)

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  SF, SSD 4x4, PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), PSD 4x4 3.6 (R3)


  JUNE 2020

June 13
Sugarcreek, OH
Strawberry Pull-Off
(Region II Event)
Harvest Barn

Saturday, 5 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2)



June 13
Ellsworth, WI
Showdown in Curdtown
(Region III Event)
Pierce County Fairgrounds

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R3), HSS (R3), LIM PS (R3), LSS (R3), MINI (R3), SF (R3), TWD (R3), [D 4x4 2.6], [LT PS], SEMI (Inv)



June 19-20
Hutchinson, MN
NTPA Power Pull Nationals
(Grand National Event)
McLeod County Fairgrounds

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  MINI, PS, SEMI*, SSD, SSD 4x4, UNL

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  MINI, PS, SEMI*, SSD, SSD 4x4, UNL



June 19
Paulding, OH
Paulding County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Paulding County Fairgrounds

Friday, 7 p.m.
  LIM PS (R2), LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2)



June 20
Wauseon, OH (MVP)
Maumee Valley Pullers National Pull
(Region II Event)
Fulton County Fairgrounds

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD, LIM PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), SF (R2)



June 25-27
Tomah, WI
Budweiser Dairyland NTPA Super Nationals
(Super National Event)
Recreation Park


Session One: Thursday, 7 p.m.
  MOD, SF, SSD, SSD 4x4, TWD, LT PS (R3)

Session Two: Friday, noon
  FWD, LSS, MOD, SEMI, SSD 4x4, LT PS (R3)

Session Three: Friday, 7 p.m.
  LT UNL, MINI, PS, UNL, LIM PS (R3)

Session Four: Saturday, noon
  LT UNL, SF, SSD, TWD, LIM PS (R3)

Session Five: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD, LSS, MINI, PS, SEMI, UNL



June 29
Rushville, IN
Rush County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Rush County Fairgrounds

Monday, 7 p.m.
  HF (R2), LT PS (R2), PS (R2), TWD (R2)


  JULY 2020

July 2
Marion, OH
Marion County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Marion County Fairgrounds

Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2)



July 8-9
South Bend, IN
St. Joseph County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
St. Joseph County 4-H Fairgrounds

Session One: Wednesday, 7 p.m.
  PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), SF (R2), [HF], [LLSS]

Session Two: Thursday, 7 p.m.
  LIM PS (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), [HF], [LLSS]



July 9-11
Rockwell, IA
North Iowa Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Chamber Acres


Session One: Thursday, 7 p.m.
  MOD, SF, SSD 4x4, TWD, LIM PS (R5)

Session Two: Friday, 7 p.m.
  FWD, MINI, PS, SEMI, SSD, UNL

Session Three: Saturday, 1 p.m.
  FWD, MOD, SF, SSD 4x4

Session Four: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  MINI, PS, SEMI, SSD, TWD, UNL



July 10-11
Arcola, IN
Arcola National Pull
(Region II Event)
Branning Park

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2)

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)



July 10
Bloomington, WI
Blake's Prairie Shootout
(Region III Event)
Blake's Prairie Junior Fairgrounds

Friday, 7:30 p.m.
  LIM PS (R3), SF (R3), TWD (R3), [LLSS], [PF]



July 11
River Falls, WI
Smoke 'N' Thunder by the Kinni
(Region III Event)
River Falls FFA Alumni Pull Grounds

Saturday, 6 p.m.
  LIM PS (R3), LT PS (R3), SF (R3), SSD 4x4 (R3), [LSS]



July 16-17
Charlotte, MI
Eaton County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Eaton County Fairgrounds

Session One: Thursday, 7 p.m.
  HSS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)

Session Two: Friday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), HSS (R2), MINI (R2), SF (R2)



July 16
Decorah, IA
Winneshiek County Fair Pull
(Region V Event)
Winneshiek County Fairgrounds

Thursday, 7 p.m.
  HSS (R5), LIM PS (R5), LSS (R5), SF (R5), TWD (R5)



July 17-18
Franklin, IN
Johnson County Fair Pull
(Grand National Event)
Johnson County Fairground

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  PS, TWD, UNL

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  PS, TWD, UNL



July 18
Wilmington, OH
Clinton County Fair NTPA National Pull
(Region II Event)
Clinton County Fairgrounds

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)



July 21
Hartford, MI
Hartford NTPA Nationals
(Region II Event)
Van Buren County Fairgrounds

Tuesday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), MINI (R2), SF (R2)



July 21
Washington Court House, OH
Fayette County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Fayette County Fairgrounds

Tuesday, 7 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)



July 22
Monticello, IA
Great Jones County Fair National Summer Slide
(Region V Event)
Jones County Fairgrounds

Wednesday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R5), HSS (R5), LIM PS (R5), MOD (R5), SF (R5), TWD (R5)



July 23-24
Anoka, MN
Coors Light Shootout
(Region V Event)
Anoka County Fairgrounds

Session One: Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
  FWD (R3), HSS (R3), LIM PS (R3), MOD (R3), TWD (R3)

Session Two: Friday, 6:30 p.m.
  FWD (R3), LIM PS (R3), MOD (R3), SSD 4x4 (R3), TWD (R3)



July 24-25
Brandenburg, KY
Meade County NTPA Grand Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Meade County Fairgrounds

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  LSS, SF, TWD, LT PS (R6)

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  LSS, SF, TWD, LT PS (R6)



July 24-25
Chapel Hill, TN
Lions Super Pull of the South
(Super National Event)
Lions Motorsports Park


Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  FWD, MINI, PS, SSD, UNL

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD, MINI, PS, SSD, UNL



July 25
Houston, MN
Throwdown at Hoedown
(Region III Event)
Houston Fest Grounds

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  HSS (R3), LSS (R3), LT PS (R3), [D 4x4 2.6], [PF], [SEMI]



July 25
Mandan, ND
Roughrider Truck Pull
(Region III Event)
Dacotah Speedway

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R3), LIM PS (R3), SS FWD (R3)



July 25
Menomonie, WI
Dunn County Fair Regional National Pull
(Region III Event)
Dunn County Recreation Park

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  MINI (R3), MOD (R3), SF (R3), SSD 4x4 (R3), TWD (R3), [LLSS]



July 25
Springfield, OH
Clark County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Clark County Fairgrounds

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  CSS (R2), LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2)



July 26
Mount Vernon, OH
Knox County Fair NTPA Nationals
(Region II Event)
Knox County Fairgrounds

Sunday, 6 p.m.
  CSS (R2), LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)



July 26
Adrian, MI
Lenawee County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Lenawee County Fairgrounds

Sunday, 7 p.m.
  HF (R2), MINI (R2), SF (R2)



July 30
Hamilton, OH
Butler County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Butler County Fairgrounds

Thursday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2)



July 31-August 1
Fort Recovery, OH
Fort Recovery NTPA Grand Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Ambassador Park

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  MINI, SSD, SSD 4x4, UNL, FWD (R2), LIM PS (R2)

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  MINI, SSD, SSD 4x4, UNL, FWD (R2), LIM PS (R2)



July 31
Marysville, OH
Union County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Union County Fairgrounds

Friday, 7 p.m.
  CSS (R2), LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)


  AUGUST 2020

August 1-2
Langford, NY
Northeast Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Langford Tractor Pull Grounds

Session One: Saturday, 4:30 p.m.
  LSS, LT UNL, PS, TWD

Session Two: Sunday, noon
  LSS, LT UNL, PS, TWD



August 4
Cassopolis, MI
Cass County Fair Nationals
(Region II Event)
Cass County 4-H Fairgrounds

Tuesday, 7 p.m.
  MINI (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), SF (R2), [SS COMBO]



August 6
Monroe, MI
Monroe County Fair Pull
(Pro National Event)
Monroe County Fairgrounds

Thursday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), HSS (R2), LIM PS (R2), MOD (R2), SF (R2)



August 7
Eaton, OH
Preble County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Preble County Fairgrounds

Friday, 7 p.m.
  HF (R2), LT PS (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)



August 7
Mount Sterling, IL
Western Illinois Grand Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Brown County Fairgrounds

Friday, 7 p.m.
  LT UNL, PS, SF, SSD 4x4



August 8
Salem, IL
Marion County NTPA Grand Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Marion County Fairgrounds

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  LT UNL, PS, SSD 4x4



August 8
Morley, MI
Celebration on the Pond
(Region II Event)
Celebration Acres

Saturday, 8 p.m.
  SEMI, MINI (R2), SF (R2)



August 10
Urbana, OH (CCF)
Champaign County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Champaign County Fairgrounds

Monday, 7:30 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), PS (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2)



August 12
Coldwater, MI
Branch County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Branch County Fairgrounds

Wednesday, 7 p.m.
  MINI (R2), MOD (R2), SF (R2), TWD (R2)



August 14
Sandusky, OH
Erie County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Erie County Fairgrounds

Friday, 6:30 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), TWD (R2)



August 15
Napoleon, OH
Henry County Fair Pull
(Grand National Event)
Henry County Fairgrounds

Saturday, 6:30 p.m.
  MINI, PS, SSD, FWD (R2), TWD (R2)



August 15
Norwalk, WI
Norwalk Lions Truck and Tractor Pull
(Region III Event)
Norwalk Village Park

Saturday, 6:30 p.m.
  HSS (R3), LIM PS (R3), LSS (R3), LT PS (R3), MOD (R3), SF (R3), [LLSS]



August 16
Zanesville, OH
Muskingum County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Muskingum County Fairgrounds

Sunday, 7:30 p.m.
  CSS (R2), LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), TWD (R2)



August 17
Berrien Springs, MI
Berrien County Youth Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Berrien County Youth Fairgrounds

Monday, 7 p.m.
  HF (R2), MINI (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), SF (R2)



August 20-22
Bowling Green, OH
National Tractor Pulling Championships
(Super National Event)
Wood County Fairgrounds


Session One: Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
  FWD, LSS, LT UNL, SEMI, UNL

Session Two: Friday, noon
  LT UNL, SSD, SSD 4x4, SSO, TWD

Session Three: Friday, 7 p.m.
  LSS, MINI, MOD, PS, SF

Session Four: Saturday, noon
  FWD, MOD, SEMI, SF, SSO

Session Five: Saturday, 6:30 p.m.
  MINI, PS, SSD, SSD 4x4, TWD, UNL



August 22
Colby, WI
Pulling for Youth Hunger and Health
(Region III Event)
Colby Pullers Club

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R3), LIM PS (R3), [LLSS], [LSS], [LT PS], [SF], [TWD]



August 25
Greenville, OH
Great Darke County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Darke County Fairgrounds

Tuesday, 7 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), MOD (R2), PS (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)



August 26
Hudsonville, MI
Hudsonville Community Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Hudsonville Community Fairgrounds

Wednesday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), MINI (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), SF (R2), TWD (R2), [SS COMBO]



August 28
Wellington, OH
Friday Night Spectacular
(Grand National Event)
Lorain County Fairgrounds

Friday, 6 p.m.
  LSS, MINI, PS, UNL, CSS (R2)



August 29
Edon, OH
Edon Days Festival Pull
(Region II Event)
Village of Edon

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), MOD (R2), SF (R2), TWD (R2)



August 29
Weyauwega, WI
Waupaca County Fair Pull
(Region III Event)
Waupaca County Fairgrounds

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  LIM PS (R3), MINI (R3), MOD (R3), [FWD], [LLSS], [LSS], [LT PS]


  SEPTEMBER 2020

September 4
Wauseon, OH (TSS)
M.E. Miller Tire Tri-State Showdown
(Pro National Event)
Fulton County Fairgrounds

Friday, 6:30 p.m.
  FWD, MINI, HF (R2), LIM PS (R2), MOD (R2), TWD (R2)



September 4-5
Canton, OH
Stark County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Stark County Fairgrounds

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  PS, CSS (R2), LT PS (R2), SS FWD SB (R2)

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  PS, LT PS (R2), MINI (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2)



September 4-5
Hoopeston, IL
Thunder in the Corn
(Grand National Event)
McFerren Park Annex

Session One: Friday, 7 p.m.
  MOD, SF, SSD, TWD

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  MOD, SF, SSD, TWD



September 6
Findlay, OH
Hancock County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Hancock County Fairgrounds

Sunday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), MINI (R2), PS (R2), SF (R2), TWD (R2)



September 6
Ridgeland, WI
Ridgeland Nationals
(Region III Event)
Ridgeland Community Center/Eldon Luer Field

Sunday, 7 p.m.
  LIM PS (R3), LT PS (R3), MINI (R3), SF (R3), [LLSS], [LSS]



September 7
Richwood, OH
Richwood Independent Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Richwood Independent Fairgrounds

Monday, 2 p.m.
  HSS (R2), LT PS (R2), PS (R2)



September 10-12
Sandwich, IL
DeKalb County Fair NTPA Grand Nationals
(Grand National Event)
Sandwich Fairgrounds

Session One: Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
  SSD 4x4, FWD (R3), PSD 4x4 3.6 (R3), TWD (R3)

Session Two: Saturday, 12:30 p.m.
  MOD, PS, SF, SSD

Session Three: Saturday, 6:30 p.m.
  MOD, PS, SF, SSD



September 11
Roanoke, IN
Thunder in the Park
(Region II Event)
Roanoke Park

Friday, 7 p.m.
  LIM PS (R2), LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), TWD (R2)



September 12
Lynn, IN
Lynn Lions Club Pull
(Region II Event)
Lynn Lions Club

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  FWD (R2), LSS (R2), LT PS (R2)



September 16
Allegan, MI
Allegan County Fair Pull
(Region II Event)
Allegan County Fairgrounds

Wednesday, 7 p.m.
  MINI (R2), PSD 4x4 3.0 (R2), SF (R2)



September 19
Enderle
Enderle Memorial Pull-Off
(Grand National Event)
Champaign County Fairgrounds


Session One: Saturday, 5 p.m.
  TBA

Session Two: Saturday, 7 p.m.
  TBA



September 26
West Salem, OH (Fall)
Dragway 42 NTPA Fall Nationals
(Region II Event)
Dragway 42

Saturday, 7 p.m.
  LT PS (R2), MOD (R2), TWD (R2)


  OCTOBER 2020

October 16-18
Raleigh, NC
NC State Fair Southern Showdown
(Region IV Event)
North Carolina State Fairgrounds

Session One: Friday, 6 p.m.
  LT PS (R4), MINI (R4), FWD (Inv), TWD (Inv)

Session Two: Saturday, noon
  HSS (R4), MOD (R4), SF (R4), [HF (Inv)], [LT FWD (Inv)]

Session Three: Saturday, 6 p.m.
  [LT PS], [MINI], FWD (Inv), [LT FWD (Inv)]

Session Four: Sunday, 1 p.m.
  HSS (R4), MOD (R4), [HF], [SF], TWD (Inv)


  JANUARY 2020

January 10-11 (Completed)
Cloverdale, IN
NTPA Winter Nationals
(Grand National Event)
C-Bar-C Expo Center


Session One: Friday, 7 p.m. / Results
  MINI (Inv), PS (Inv), SSD 4x4 (Inv), LT PS (Inv), SEMI (Exh)

Session Two: Saturday, noon / Results
  FWD (Inv), SF (Inv), HF (Inv), LT PS (Inv)

Session Three: Saturday, 7 p.m. / Results
  MINI (Inv), PS (Inv), SF (Inv), SSD 4x4 (Inv), SEMI (Exh)